The Organization

We focus on existing, commercially available technologies, systems and processes, help connect legal requirements and best practices to funding, and identify potential barriers to adoption or implementation.

The Board

Jonathan Flaherty Chair Senior Director of Sustainability, Tishman Speyer

Donna De Costanzo Vice Chair Director, Eastern Region, Climate & Clean Energy Program

E. Gail Suchman Secretary Partner, Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP; Lecturer in Environmental Law and Sustainable Development, Columbia Law School

Elizabeth Girardi-Schoen Treasurer Global Environmemt Leader, Pfizer Inc.

Jan Berman Director President, MechoSystems

Charles Cameron Director Controls Specialist, Stan Deutsch Associates

Mark Chambers Ex-Officio Director Director, Mayor's Office of Sustainability, NYC Office of the Mayor

Rebecca Craft Director Founder & Principal, TurnCraft Advisors

Emily Dean Director Director, Market Development, NYSERDA

Daniel Egan Director Vice President, Head of Sustainability and Utilities, Vornado Realty Trust

Carl Hum Director Senior Vice President, Management Services & Government Affairs, Real Estate Board of New York

John Gilbert Director Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, Rudin Management Company

Daniel Kindbergh Executive Vice President, Operations, U.S. Office Division Brookfield Properties

Vicki Kuo Director Director, Energy Efficiency & Demand Management, Con Edison

Robert Lurie Director Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, New York Power Authority

Sydney Mainster Director Director of Sustainability, The Durst Organization

Louis Rizzo Director Manager, Community & Customer Management, National Grid

Pat Sapinsley Director Managing Director, Clean Tech Initiatives, NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

Peter Jacobson Ex-Officio Director IESNYC

Charlie Marino Ex-Officio Director ASHRAE NY

Ashok Gupta Director Emeritus Senior Energy Economist, Natural Resources Defense Council

Laurie Kerr Director Emeritus President, LK Policy Lab

Our Staff

Richard C. Yancey Executive Director

Yetsuh Frank Managing Director, Programs & Strategy

Helen Chananie Manager, Projects

Rebecca Esau Associate, Projects

Ashley Verhines Manager, Programs & Partnerships

Talia Kula Associate, Development & Operations

Rachel Bernstein Assistant, Programs

Chitra Mamidela Intern, Projects

Partners

NYC Retrofit Accelerator The NYC Retrofit Accelerator offers free, personalized advisory services that streamline the process of making energy efficiency improvements to buildings that reduce operating costs, enhance tenant comfort, and improve the environment.

IESNYC IESNYC is a volunteer professional membership organization dedicated to promoting both the art and science of illumination to members, professional organizations, industries, and the public through events, programs, educational series, and networking opportunities.

New York Passive House New York Passive House (NYPH) works to promote the Passive House standard for a healthy, comfortable and energy-efficient built environment through public outreach, education, and advocacy.

UNECE The United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) is one of the five United Nations Regional Commissions working to implement the UN Sustainable Development Goals.

ASHRAE New York Chapter ASHRAE is a diverse organization dedicated to advancing the arts and sciences of heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration to serve humanity and promote a sustainable world.

NYSERDA

Industry Leadership Council

Jan Berman* Mecho

Rachel Berman Mecho

Gene Boniberger Rudin Management Company

Jon Braman Bright Power

Randall Brobson Goldman Sachs

Chuck Cameron* Stan Deutsch Associates

Chris Cayten CodeGreen

Rebecca Craft* TurnCraft Advisors

Emily Dean* NYSERDA

Adam Early Goldman Sachs

Gregg Fischer Tishman Speyer

Jonathan Flaherty* Tishman Speyer

Etienne Frenette Ecosystem Energy Services

Sarah Gilly Gotham360

Elizabeth Girardi Schoen* Pfizer

Jeffrey Gracer Sive, Paget & Riesel

Greg Hale NYSERDA

Carl Hum* REBNY

Peter Jacobson Con Edison

Carol Jones Axis Lighting

Doug Kafka Lutron

Daniel Kindbergh* Brookfield Properties

Vicki Kuo* Con Edison

Carlos Lopez Vornado Realty Trust

Dominick Luce New York Power Authority

Robert Lurie* New York Power Authority

Charles Marino AKF Group

Caleb McKenzie US Lighting Consultants

Dan Piselli FX Collaborative

Sangeeta Ranade New York Power Authority

Michael Reed NYSERDA

Louis Rizzo* National Grid

David Robinson Mecho

Paul Roux Roux Associates

Pat Sapinsley* Urban Future Lab

Michael Scorrano EN-POWER GROUP

Phil Skalaski The Durst Organization

David Thurm Lehrer

Shawn Torbert ROCKWOOL North America

Jonce Walker Thornton Tomasetti

Wolfgang Werner Urban Fabrick

Steven Winter Steven Winter Associates

Daniel Zarrilli City of New York

* current or former board member

Want the latest news from Building Energy Exchange?

Sign Up Below For Updates